Every product is selected independently by our editors. Things you buy through our links may earn us a little commission. Learn more

Jojoba is a botanical tree that is mostly found in North America. Jojoba plants can survive in the toughest climate like deserts or dry weather where others die. A jojoba plant also can live more than one year. We generally harvest nuts from jojoba tree.

This nut is used to produce oil that’s called jojoba oil. There are many evidences from the ancient that jojoba oils can heal dry skin, acne, and other skin conditions.

Jojoba oil has now been an essential part of skin care, personal care and beauty care because of its gentle, nourishing, soothing, and healing properties. Jojoba oil can be used as carrier oil with other essential oils for aromatherapy, massaging, or relaxing. You can use it as your own necessities.

Keep reading, hope, you will know more knowledges about jojoba oil for skin.

How to use jojoba oil for skin?

You don’t need to dilute jojoba oil with other ingredients, it can be applied to the skin directly due to its gentle behavior.

But, it will be better if you do a patch test before using jojoba oil or jojoba oil products like other cosmetics if you are a first time user to see if it creates any uncomfortable — hives, redness, or itchy skin. Follow the steps for a patch test:

  • Apply a few drops of jojoba oils on your inner forearm.
  • Wait for 24 hours or cover it with a bandage.
  • After 24 hours if you see no redness, irritation or allergic reactions then it is clear that you can use jojoba oil.

Jojoba oil is also safe around eyes. Therefore, it is used as a makeup remover. You can also use jojoba oil to heal your chapped lips, dry skin or hands. Apply jojoba oil on your face before sleeping as an anti-aging routine to recover your skin.

Participants in one research [S] followed by mixing jojoba oil with other natural ingredients to make DIY mask, pack or scrub to treat their acne or other conditions. You can try like them.

Risks or other side effects of jojoba oil for skin

Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic and hypoallergenic. It is safe to use topically. But, rarely jojoba oil can cause allergic reactions as itchiness or hives.

To avoid these symptoms, professionals always recommend to do patch test before using any new product.

Some popular jojoba oil brands for skin care

Most of the commercial jojoba oil products use hot-pressed oil that is not beneficial as the cold-pressed jojoba oil. Cold-pressed, organic or natural jojoba oils can retain real or original plant antioxidants that can help your skin to get more improvement.

We picked here some pure jojoba oils:

How jojoba oil benefits your skin

1. Noncomedogenic

Noncomedogenic means it doesn’t clog pores. Though jojoba oil is botanical, its formation is similar to the oil of human body. So, when you apply jojoba oil on your skin, your body produce less oils that evenly causes fewer clogged pores, blemishes, or acne.

2. Hypoallergenic

Jojoba oils don’t create irritation or allergens to the skin despite of being a botanical essential oil. Its molecule is waxy that absorbs rapidly and seals the skin with peace and nourishment.

3. Controls excess sebum production

Jojoba oils act like the sebum of the skin. It is very soluble to the natural moisture of the skin. Our skin gets moisturized and smooth when jojoba oil is applied.

Then it signals the hair and sweat follicles that the skin won’t need any extra oils. So, the skin also won’t produce excess oils. Excess oil is basically liable to cause clogged pores, blackheads, or acne.

4. Soothes dry skin

Jojoba oils have healing and anti-inflammatory properties that can heal the symptoms associated with dry skin like itchiness, flakes, dullness, tightness, etc.

You will find jojoba oil helpful if you have inflammatory conditions like eczema, psoriasis or rosacea.

5. Having antibacterial properties

Jojoba oil is rich in antifungal and antimicrobial compounds that defend your skin from the appearance of infections such as pimples.

But, some lab tests [S] found out that jojoba oils can’t vanish all bacteria and fungi, it can kill a certain number of fungus or bacteria like candida, salmonella. They may cause skin conditions.

6. Soothes sunburnt skin

Sunburns cause dehydration, dark spots, suntan, and wrinkles. Jojoba oil contains vitamin E that is used in different skin care items with other antioxidants to calm and protect the skin from sun exposure. Using jojoba oil restores vitamin E and moisture to the skin, thus adds healing from the sunburn.

7. Rich in antioxidants

Jojoba oil is a good source of vitamin E and you know that vitamin E is a bigger antioxidant. It protects the skin from different environments factors and oxidative stresses that may cause your skin damaged — sun exposure, dust, wind, radiations, toxins, pollutants, city grimes, etc.

8. Moisturizes the skin

Jojoba oil is enriched with emollients that condition and nourish dry, chapped, and cracked skin. It prevents the skin from losing its natural moisture by sealing with a protective barrier. Thus, you may protect the formation of acne, bacterial infections, and dandruff.

9. Treats acne

Already I said in the earlier points that jojoba oil can easily dissolve into the natural moisture of the skin, this process produces no excess oils and won’t clog pores and cause newer acne.

Jojoba oil is naturally a soothing antimicrobial, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory ingredient that avoid your skin to form breakouts and heals already built-up acne.

10. Promotes collagen

With age, natural collagen of the body starts to decrease, so we feel the change of our facial structure as wrinkles, fine lines, or saggy skin.

Skin, joints and various parts of the body need collagen to be remain firm and strong. Study revealed [S] that applying antioxidant to the skin may increase the amount of collagen synthesis and it may improve the texture and tone.

11. Cures minor wounds

Research shows [S] that jojoba oil allows the separated skin to be bounded together, that’s why we see that after applying jojoba oils, acne and scaring get melted. This may be the reason for antioxidants jojoba oil has like vitamin E.

12. Reduces age spots

No research found out that jojoba oils can diminish wrinkles or fine lines directly but when jojoba oil with other antioxidants are used, it may boost the elasticity of the skin. Oxidative stress like sunburns may cause premature aging signs.

As the antioxidant, vitamin E protects the skin from environmental damages, so there is a possibility of seeing fewer wrinkles and fine lines with the regular use of jojoba oils.

13. Minimizes scars

Many professionals suggest vitamin E to minimize scarring although the research is stilling going on whether vitamin E really works to heal scarring, if so then how much to be used.

Jojoba oil’s healing properties and Vitamin E combinedly may lighten scars and hyperpigmentation. So, if you would like to lighten your scars with vitamin E, you can try jojoba oil.

Finally, remember

You will find jojoba oil in cleanser, cream, moisturizer, serum or spot remover. Now different types of beauty care products are formulated with jojoba oils due to its unsecond benefits.

Without mixing with other ingredients, you can use it anywhere of the body like face, hands, or under the eyes.

Due to its soothing, healing, and antioxidant properties, jojoba oil is greatly used for the betterment of the skin like acne, eczema, dryness, itchiness, psoriasis, wrinkles, etc.

If you feel uncomfortable such as allergic reaction, irritation, redness or hive, then stop using the oil. Or see your dermatologist.

Sources

We study academic research, journals and associations to draw out guidelines.
  • https://hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/jojoba.html
  • http://koreascience.or.kr/article/JAKO201402755363070.page
  • http://jjees.hu.edu.jo/files/VOL4/4-%20ms8%20mod.pdf
  • https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/24772476/
  • https://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal.pone.0194458
  • https://www.karger.com/Article/Abstract/338076
  • https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5571488/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Search engines serve cookies to analyze traffic to this site. Information about your use of our site is shared with search engines for that purpose.